At a glance
What each option may cost
Rough planning figures. They shift with the trainer, the dog and the market, and none are quotes.
Private Trainer Questions$75 to $150 per lesson→Choosing Puppy Help$150 to $350 per package→Vetting In-Home Trainers$100 to $200 per visit→Judging Obedience Programs$500 to $1,200 per package→Finding Behavior Help$600 to $1,800 per program→Touring Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for a multi-week stay→Open a checklist

Private Trainer Questions
Choosing someone for one-on-one work is mostly about fit.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Choosing Puppy Help
Early help sets habits, so it pays to pick someone you trust.
$150 to $350 per packageRead the guide →
Vetting In-Home Trainers
Letting someone into your house to work with your dog calls for a few extra questions.
$100 to $200 per visitRead the guide →
Judging Obedience Programs
Packages are easiest to compare when you know what to read for.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Finding Behavior Help
Fear, barking and reactivity can wear down a household.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Touring Board and Train
Handing your dog over for weeks is a big decision, and a visit tells you more than a website.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for a multi-week stayRead the guide →Ground rules
Neutral by design.
Operated by K9PN. Read the Disclaimer for more.